texas_herbal_body_solutions013003.jpg
texas_herbal_body_solutions013002.gif
texas_herbal_body_solutions013001.gif
Home Page
About Us
Contact Us
Policies
News
Links
FAQ's
Site Map
Wholesale Info
Natural Clays
Clay is a generic term for an aggregate of hydrous silicate
 particles less than 4 µm (micrometres) in diameter.
 Clay consists of a variety of phyllosilicate minerals rich in silicon and aluminium
 oxides and hydroxides which include variable amounts of structural water.
Clays are generally formed by the chemical weathering of silicate-bearing
rocks by carbonic acid, but some are formed by hydrothermal activity.
 
 
Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash.
It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin and is one
 of the best clays for making clay poultices. It is best suited for oily skin.
 Bentonite is also a good clay for shaving soaps (use about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and for use as an oily hair and scalp treatment. 
 Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair
Dead Sea clay is rich in the minerals found at the bottom of the Dead Sea. Used alone
or mixed with other clays, it is great for facials, body wraps, hair wraps, and soap.
Add about 1 tablespoon of clay per pound of soap for a nice dense, exfoliating lather.
 Uses: Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types
French Green clay is mostly montmorillonite and is therefore highly efficient at drawing oils
 and toxins from the skin. It is rich in important minerals and phyto-nutrients and is the most
 commonly used therapeutic clay. Use it for facials, and body wraps. French green clay can also
be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and body/foot powders.
Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
 Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair  
Green Illite clay is efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin and is also often referred to as
 French Green Clay. Illite clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite but is greener in color and does
not expand with water. It is used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin. Green illite clay can
also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) and body/foot powders.
Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
 Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair
Pink Kaolin is a gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the
 skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Pink kaolin clay does not draw oils from the skin and
 can therefore be used on dry skin types. It can be used in body powders to keep skin dry.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types
Red Kaolin Clay is mildly absorbent and is used for drawing oils and toxins from the skin.
 It can be used in facials and body wraps for normal skin. It can also be used as a natural
colorant in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap).
Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair
White Kaolin, also known as China or white clay, is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays.
 It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and
cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.
Uses: Cosmetic/USP/FDA. Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types
Yellow Kaolin is a mild clay making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the
 skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Yellow kaolin does not draw oils from the skin excessively
 and can therefore be used on most dry skin types. It can be used in soap and body powders.
Uses: Cosmetic/Medicinal. Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types
Moroccan Red comes from deep below the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. This clay is a strong
 cleansing clay that will draw excess oils from the skin, stimulate circulation to the skin and act as a
 powerful astringent for oily skin and hair. It is used in many spas around the world. Use it in facials
and body wraps. Moroccan red clay also makes a nice natural color additive for soaps and powders.
Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Suitable for Normal and Oily Skin/Hair Types
 
Multani Mitti, also known as Indian Fullers Earth, is similar to kaolin clay. It is formed by the
decomposition of volcanic ash. Fullers used it to clean sheep’s wool prior to spinning it, and
hence the reason for its name. Multani Mitti clay is highly absorbent. It is good for drawing excess
oils from the skin and stimulating circulation to the skin.
Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Suitable for Oily Skin/Hair
Rhassoul (also called Ghassoul) is a super fine ancient clay that comes from deep below the
Atlas Mountains in Morocco. Although it is difficult to obtain from the deep clay beds, it has been used
for centuries by the ancient people of Rome and Egypt. Rhassoul clay is rich in minerals such as
 Silica, Magnesium, Iron, Calcium, Potassium and Sodium. It helps detoxify the skin while it exfoliates gently. Rhassoul clay is used by the finest spas around the world.
Limit to 1 application per week. Do not use for sensitive or dry skin types.
Uses: Suitable for Normal and Oily Skin/Hair Types
Rose clay, also known as pink clay, is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to
gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skin’s circulation. Rose clay is tinted with
iron oxides and gives a beautiful pink color to soaps and powders.
Uses: Cosmetic/USP. Suitable for Dry, Sensitive or Normal Skin/Hair Types
Sea clay is a kaolinite clay of a grayish green color. It has a high content of minerals and helps
 to draw oils while mineralizing the skin. Use sea clay for facials and body wraps.
Uses: Cosmetic/FDA. Suitable for All Skin/Hair Types
Return to Top