texas_herbal_body_solutions014003.jpg
texas_herbal_body_solutions014002.gif
texas_herbal_body_solutions014001.gif
Home Page
About Us
Contact Us
Policies
News
Links
FAQ's
Site Map
Wholesale Info
Natural Herbal CO2
Extractions & Infusions   

CO2 extracts, like absolutes, are solvent extracted products. The key difference is that the solvent in this case is CO2 or Carbon Dioxide. Obviously, carbon dioxide is a gas under normal atmospheric conditions, but under certain conditions of low temperature and high pressure, CO2 can be forced to become a liquid.  In the liquid phase, CO2 happens to be a good solvent for extracting out the aromatic molecules from plants. Once the desired extraction is complete, the extraction vessel is brought to normal atmospheric conditions and the CO2 rapidly converts back to a gas and dissipates, leaving behind a very high quality aromatic product that is the true, unchanged essence of the plant and completely free of solvents!

Angelica Root Extract (Angelica archangelica) has been known to be a miraculous healing oil but also has its uses in perfumery. It was used to purify the blood and ward of infectious disease. It is warming and stimulating extract reputed to be an aphrodisiac. It has a sweet herbaceous aroma with spicy, peppery undertones. Angelica root blends nicely with basil, clary sage, patchouli, vetiver, chamomile, geranium, citrus oils and lavender.
 Strong photosensitizer. Do not use on skin within 4 hours of exposure to the sun.
Avoid during pregnancy. Not for use on babies or young children.
Arnica Extract (Arnica montana) is known for its ability to reduce inflammation and bruising. Use this extract to create salves and ointments for bruises.
Arnica is said to help promote hair growth and can be used in hair care preparations at 1-2%.
Do not apply to broken skin.
Basil Extract (Ocimum basilicum) acts as a nerve tonic and helps with fatigue, depression, increases alertness, aids in concentration, relieves headaches, head congestion, migraines and muscular aches and pains. Basil helps regulate the menstrual cycle, reduces menstrual cramps, and can help with engorged breasts. Basil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-spasmodic and is useful as an insect repellent. Basil blends nicely with rosemary and citrus oils.
Do not use if you are pregnant or have a seizure disorder. Use sparingly on the skin because it can cause irritation.
Black Pepper Extract (Piper nigrum) has a stimulating, strong peppery scent. It stimulates the circulatory system, and can be used in massage blends to
help relieve pain caused by arthritis, sprains, joint stiffness and sciatica. It is also said to help increase alertness and memory. Black pepper can be used
in a chest rub to help relieve congestion and flu symptoms. This spicy scent blends nicely with bergamot, clary sage, palmarosa, frankincense, orange,
lavender, myrrh, ylang ylang, vetiver, sandalwood, juniper, coriander, geranium and fennel. 
Calendula Extract (Calendula officinalis) is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds, ulcers and abrasions.
The CO2 extracted total contains all the essential oil of the plant plus the plant waxes and heavier phytochemicals making it almost identical to the plant itself.
Use calendula CO2 extract to make healing salves, lotions, creams, lotion bars and more.
Recommended usage is 1-5% in formulations for chapped, dry or damaged skin. To use, warm the CO2 and vegetable oil gently and then stir. Use a blend of Calendula CO2 and German Chamomile CO2 in a base of oil for an intensive treatment for inflammation of the skin and skin lesions.
Chamomile Flowers Extract (Matricaria recutita) is a  member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation.
In one study it was found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. Another study using patients with atopic dermatitis,
it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalist called it alles zutraut which means "capable of anything".
Chickweed Extract (Stellaria media) is useful for sores, abscesses, skin irritations and rashes.
Chickweed contains saponins, which exert an anti-inflammatory action similar to cortisone.
Cardamom Extract (Elettaria cardamomum) has a beautiful warm, spicy aroma with woody balsamic undertones,is full-bodied and is true to the spice itself.
It blends well with other spice, citrus and floral oils. It is said to treat digestive problems, coughs, loss of appetite and muscle pains.
In India, it is considered to be an aphrodisiac.
Carrot Seed Extract (Daucus carota) has an earthy and woody aroma. Carrot seed is used primarily for its healing properties and effects on the skin.
It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars.
 Carrot seed is a good addition to face creams for women over 30. It is also useful for balancing oily and dry skin.
Clove Bud Extract (Syzygium aromaticum) is a very warm, spicy and aromatic oil. It is most effective as an antiseptic when diffused, and is a wonder for toothaches and abscesses when dabbed on the tooth very, very carefully. Clove is a “hot” spice oil, and can burn if used on the skin undiluted. Clove is stimulating to the mind, enhances concentration and can act as an aphrodisiac. It blends well with lavender, bergamot, orange, vanilla, vetiver, ylang ylang and other florals. It can help sweeten some medicinal smelling blends. Clove is great  for potpourris and other home fragrance products.
Clove is irritating to the skin and mucous membranes, so extreme care should be taken when using on the skin. It must be diluted to less than .75%. Avoid during pregnancy and do not use on babies or young children. Extreme care should be taken when using on the skin.
Comfrey Root Extract (Symphytum officinale) is one of the most useful and valuable plants in cosmetics and medicine.
The Physician's Desk Reference states that "allantoin (comfrey's active ingredient) has been reported to liquefy pus and necrotic protein
thus accelerating debridement of lesions and denuded areas." It is said to regenerate aging tissues.
 
Evening Primrose Extract (Oenothera biennis) is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptional skin nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to get these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose is highly recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Use it in facial blends, creams, lotions, balms and more.
 
 
Green Tea Extract (Camellia sinensis) comes from the leaves of the plants dried, cured and extracted into ethyl alcohol. Used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes, it has astringent properties due to its tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect. It is thought that it has anticancerous effects which have been determined by test tube but not proven in human disease prevention yet. It is thought that the active antioxidants may be able to inhibit the cancer process initiated by the sun's ultraviolet B radiation. AT Case Western Reserve University topical administration of green tea resulted in a reduction of tumors that occurred following UVB radiation.
Frankincense Extract (Boswellia carteri) is an ancient oil that has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. It helps center the mind and calm the spirit. Frankincense is a good expectorant, and it can help relieve asthma and other bronchial congestive problems. Frankincense is woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy. It blends well with many oils including the citrus, spice and woody oils.
  
Ginger Lily Extract (Hedychium spicatum) is a warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smelling oil.  It is used in perfumery, hair oils and skin care.
The oil is extracted from the dried roots. The aroma is uplifting, grounding and mildly tranquilizing.
 
Kelp Norway Extract (Asco phyllium nodosom) When added to the bath it smoothes the skin. The Indians of Sitka, Alaska use it to treat ear aches and as a poultice for bruises and cuts. Seaweed was the original source of iodine.
Kiwi Seed Extract (Actinidia chinesis) has been described as the vegetarian alternative to fish oils. It contains over 60% omega-3 fatty acids in the form of alpha linolenic acid and about 15% omega-6 as linolenic acid. These precious essential fatty acids are responsible for many important functions including regeneration of damaged skin cells and repair of damaged tissue. As such, this oil is rapidly gaining popularity in skin care for its role in reducing the signs of aging.
Use Kiwi seed CO2 extract at 2-5% in face creams and lotions.
Marshmallow Root Extract (Althea officinalis) Marshmallow root is emollient, softening and soothing. It has been used for inflammations, sore skin, blemishes, bruises, strains and sprains. It has been used for hundreds of years to heal wounds.
 
Neem Extract (Azadirachta Indica) contains all of the broad spectrum properties of conventional neem oil in a concentrated form. It is almost identical to the neem leaf itself. Use CO2 Neem Extract in formulations with low preservative content where natural antimicrobial properties are needed for extended shelf life. Additionally, it is high in tocopherols and is recommended for its antioxidant properties at 0.1 - 0.2%. It is also highly recommended for skin treatment formulations for ezcema and psoriasis. Veterinary formulations for skin problems can also benefit from the addition of CO2 extracted neem oil.
Nettle Leaf Extract (Urtica dioica) helps stimulate the skin and improves circulation and aids with arthritis. Can be used in hair preparations to aid in stimulating hair growth and improves the condition of the scalp. Rich in minerals and plant hormones.
Nutmeg Extract (Myristica fragrans) is a warm, spicy, stimulating oil. In a massage blend, it has anti-inflammatory effects and can reduce the pain and swelling of arthritis and rheumatism. It blends beautifully with citrus oils, other spices, ylang ylang, geranium, bay and vanilla.
Avoid during pregnancy. Use nutmeg oil with caution, and dilute significantly before using on the skin.
Excessive use can cause nausea and tachycardia.
Parsley Seed Extract (Petroselinum crispum) has a warm, herbaceous, spicy aroma that blends nicely with bergamot, geranium, lavender, lemon, neroli, rose, rosemary, sage and tea tree. It is a strong diuretic and has been used to treat kidney and urinary problems, and to help rid the body of toxins from the liver. Parsley oil stimulates the appetite, promotes digestion and relieves flatulence. It can help bring on menstrual flow, so avoid parsley oil during pregnancy.
Do not use if you are pregnant.
Rosehip Extract (Rosa Canina) is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. It has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring (prevents the formation of keloid scar tissue). Use it in face blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where the regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Use rosehip oil at 2- 10% in your formulations. The CO2 extracted oil has a longer shelf life than the cold pressed oil.
 
Yucca Root Extract (Yucca glauca) is known for its mild cleansing properties and anti-inflammatory benefits. 
Return to Top