Naturally Derived Ingredients
Allantoin (Ureidohydantoin - Comfrey) A non-toxic crystal created by the oxidation of uric acid.
Has the ability to help heal
wounds, sores and stimulates the growth of healthy tissue.
Allantoin is a skin softener and an anti-irritant, which inhibits allergic
type responses.
Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis juice) Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store
large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence
of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals,
calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium.
Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. In 1500
BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalist recommended aloe for burns
and rashes. In the 1930s a radiologist discovered that aloe vera is effective in treating radiation burns. True aloe vera is watery
and thin. The products that you see on the marketplace that are thick have been chemically thickened and highly diluted.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA)- Alpha hydroxy acids, or AHAs, are commonly found in different concentrations in many products.
The
most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids are glycolic, lactic, malic, citric and tartaric acids. These mild acids serve to remove the
outer layer of dull skin and leave skin with a rejuvenated appearance. Some of these acids are derived from fruit sources, particularly
citrus fruits, apples and grapes.
Some of the alpha hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid, are found in sugar cane. Others, such as
lactic acid, are found in milk.
Ascorbic Acid - Vitamin C, also known the topical vitamin C, is available in many skin care products. Scientific data have shown that
Vitamin C will help increase the amount of collagen production in the skin. It is also a natural anti-inflammatory that helps in reversing
some of the effects of sun damage to the skin.
By increasing the amount of collagen in the skin, the fine lines will be reduced.
Ascorbyl Palmitate - (Palmitic acid ester - Vitamin C Ester) A salt of ascorbic acid. It is used as a preservative and antioxidant
to prevent rancidity.
Vitamin C is thought to prevent collagen break down and help combat the signs of aging. As an antioxidant it
is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin
aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage
of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays.
Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid,
which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in
skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Topical vitamin C may help lighten solar lentigos
and melasma. Some studies have shown that topical vitamin C provides additional protection against the harmful effects of the sun.
Said to prevent collagen breakdown, which would aid in combating aging. Duke University found that adding Vitamin C and E to sunscreens
protects against UVB radiation.
Beta carotene - Also known as pro Vitamin A. This is found in plants and many animal tissues and is what causes carrots
to have their orange tint.
It is also used as a coloring agent in several cosmetics and is a precursor to Vitamin A.
Citric Acid - Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as
a preservative and
to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid
is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids.
AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin. The "new" alpha
hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up
of lactic acid (milk), citric acid (citrus), glycolic (sugar cane), malic (apples),
and tartaric (grapes) acids.
Dead Sea Salts (Sodium Chloride) Dried salt from the Dead Sea. Sea salt softens the water and can be used for cleansing, abrasive
exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the body. Contains minerals from the ocean. People worldwide have used the healing power of salts
baths for centuries.
The minerals and trace elements deep clean and revitalize the body. That is why in countries everywhere people will
come far and wide to bath
in hot springs, mineral baths and the Dead Sea because of the unique mineral compositions of each place.
The Dead Sea in Israel attracts visitors
because it is the lowest point on the earth contains a high percentage of natural minerals.
In many countries people with conditions labeled
incurable have reduced the symptoms or completely resolved them after being
treated with mineral hydrotherapy.
Distilled Water (Aqua) Water is the most widely used ingredient in cosmetics. Water is distilled by evaporating and then
recondensing
it to remove all the minerals, bacteria and other substances. The major component of all living things.
Glycerin, Kosher Vegetable - Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing,
humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother,
reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Nontoxic,
nonirritating and nonallergenic. Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis) Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is
a natural preservative, antiseptic, a nontoxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial. Contains water-soluble bioflavanoids. General sold as
60% glycerin to 40% extract.
Guar Gum (Cymopsia tetrogonoblbus) Made from the ground seed tissue of plants cultivated in India.
It is used as a thickener
and has 5 to 8 times the thickening properties of starch.
Honey - Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for
medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing
and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing
and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey,
which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro
thin protective film on the skin.
Hydrolyzed Silk Amino Acid - Silk is a fiber secreted by silk worms. Liquefied silk creates a mixture of amino acids. Amino acids
are what the
body uses to build proteins. Silk amino acids are said penetrate the skin and leave the skin silky smooth.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein - A protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the
nitrogen carrying
constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. They add gloss,
body and luster to hair. Proteins consist of giant
chains of amino acids, the building blocks of life. The amino acid chains are joined
chemically by a peptide bond. Plant proteins have excellent skin
compatibility and deposit a protective film on the skin and
hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing.
Iron Oxide - Iron oxides are classified as certified purified inorganic colorants. Which means that they are produced in
keeping with the
highest standards for purity and have been tested and guaranteed to conform with the specifications set forth for
use in drug and cosmetic applications. Iron oxides include Yellow Oxide, Red Oxide and Black Oxide.
Lactic acid - Lactic acid is one of the many alpha hydroxy acids used in skin care products. It is commonly found in milk, pickles,
and other foods made by bacterial fermentation. Lactic acid is also the source for painful muscles after over exertion. Some of these
creams require a prescription to obtain.
These creams and lotions are very helpful at getting the skin to retain moisture. Lactic
acid can help reduce the effects of photo aging, and can play an important role in the treatment of sun damaged skin. One should avoid
getting them into cuts as this produces pain.
Lecithin - Lecithin is derived from egg yokes, soybeans and corn. Has a softening and soothing effect on skin. A natural antioxidant
and emollient. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Lecithin is made
up of many different phospholipids, which occur naturally and are emulsifiers. Phospholipids are a principal component of human cell
membranes. Their structures allow special protein molecules to selectively transport ions through membranes. Phospholipids look like
triglycerides except that one of the fatty acid chains is substituted by the phosphor compound, phosphate ester. The phosphor compound
increases the water affinity of glyceride, giving it the ability to work as an emulsifier. Lecithin is a super skin restorative agent
and moisturizer. It has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and carry substances to the right cell level. They also can form cell-like
structures called liposomes. A liposome are formed when a group of phospholipids are placed on the skin; they spontaneously arrange
themselves to match their water loving heads together and their oil loving tails together to form a microscopic sphere. These spheres
are similar in construction to an actual cell membrane. They are then able to pass through the epidermis and act as a carrier of substances
that attach themselves. Phospholipids in studies were found to be hygroscopic, which means they attract water from the surrounding
air and hold hydration in place. They help increase hydration levels in the skin without modifying the water loss rate of the skin.
Phosphatidylcholine, which is one component of lecithin has a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acid chains, 70% linoleic acid
and 6% linolenic acid. Which in Europe is referred to as Vitamin F. Vitamin F has been found to be critical for fat metabolism and
for the release of fat from fatty tissues. A recent German study concluded that linoleic acid one of the most valuable ingredients
in cosmetics. The study found that a shortage in linoleic acid increased acne formation.
Also they found that the water loss
form skin is inversely proportional to the linoleic acid content of the skin.
Milk, Powdered (Lactose) Lactose is present in the milk of mammals. Milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth with a hydrated
appearance. An effective and softening skin cleanser. Milk proteins smooth, firm and soften the skin. Milk is high in hydrophilic
(water) and lipophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial vitamins
and sugars. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins,
beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. It is easily absorbed into the skin.
Milk has a long standing in beauty history.
Many of the historic beauties testified to milks effectiveness with their faithful use of milk in their beauty regime.
Cleopatra took
aromatic milk baths, Emperor Nero's wife Poppea bathed in milk and even Marie Antoinette used buttermilk to prevent wrinkles.
The
"new" alpha hydroxy acid skin treatments are simply made up of lactic acid (milk), citric acid, glycolic, malic, and tartaric acids.
These treatments are
not new at all. Cleopatra's famous milk baths contained lactic acid, which removed the upper layer of the skin
to revel smooth, new skin.
Oat Amino Acids - Amino Acids derived from oats. Amino acids are what the body uses to construct proteins. They are said to penetrate
the skin.
Oats are a rich source of vitamins and minerals. Oats are high in amino acids, are a humectant, skin soothing, relieve
itching and act as a moisturizer.
Proteins consist of giant chains of amino acids, the building blocks of life. The amino acid
chains are joined chemically by a peptide bond.
Plant proteins have excellent skin compatibility and deposit a protective film on
the skin and hair. The film is smoothing and moisturizing.
Palmitate (Vitamin A) Palmitate is a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from fats. First isolated in 1909 from egg yolk. Vitamin
A is an antioxidant that aids in the removal of free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer
and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging.
Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the
oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin.
Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Research shows that vitamin A
encourages collagen production in the dermis, which causes the middle layers to plump out and efficiently retain moisture.
Panthenol (Vitamin B Complex) Good for human tissues, used in skin and hair products. A vitamin B-complex group which provides cumulative
conditioning
effects after extended and regular use. It is absorbed quickly by the hair to provide moisture regardless of atmospheric conditions.
Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Contains antioxidants which are oil soluble. Undiluted it should be thick,
sticky and brownish/green. Often sold diluted at 1% in 99% soybean oil. When you purchase that mixture you have well preserved soybean
oil, but the properties are destroyed for preserving anything else. Before refrigeration was available people wrapped their meat in
rosemary leaves to preserve it. Meats spoil partly because oxidation turns the fats rancid and rosemary retards spoilage. Its preservative
value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As
a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.
Salicylic acid - This occurs naturally in many plants. It can also be synthetically made. It is used externally as an antiseptic agent,
as well as an antifungal agent and skin sloughing ingredient. It is commonly used in the treatment for removal of warts in the form
of an Occlusal. Salicylic Acid also is currently used for its anti-aging properties in the form of beta hydroxy acids. Naturally occuring
in Black Willow Bark, but without the negative effects.
Silk Amino Acids: The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within
are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair
as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing
effect due to their water-binding properties.
Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda) Cleans, deodorizes, softens and absorbs moisture. Leaves skin feeling silky smooth in bath preparations.
Balances pH level and alkalinity. Soothing and relieves itching.
Sorbitol - Occurs naturally in ripe berries, cherries, plums, pears, apples, seaweed and algae.
Used in hair and skin products as
a humectant, a binder and because it gives skin and hair a velvety feeling.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin.
As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.
Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous
Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard
the fine wrinkles of aging. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been
associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most
vital weapons
in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays.
Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the
building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.
Titanium Dioxide - This is used in cream that blocks the sun’s rays wherever it is applied. It is also commonly found in makeup and
white melt & pour
soap bases, but not in a strong enough concentration to act as an effective sunscreen. Initially, titanium dioxide
was difficult to apply,
but now with new micro-encapsulation technology, it has become a very effective sun blocking agent.
Turbinado Raw Sugar (Sucrose) Known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces.
A simple organic exfoliating material. This is crystalizable sugar from the first step of refinement. It has a tan to brown color
from the residual impurities.
Witch Hazel - This is a very common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It is made from
the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana. Witch hazel commonly purchased contains 15 to 20% ethyl alcohol or is left in its original
steam distilled form.
Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide gum) Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food
industry to thicken and stabilize products. It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product. It is difficult to work with since it does
not fully dissolve in water.
Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc) Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing. Works as an antiperspirant.
Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter. Zinc oxide is a protective substance which can be used as a sun block. Zinc oxide provides near
complete opacification to the sun’s rays. Several products containing this have wonderful protective properties against the sun, and
should be used by people who are extraordinarily sun sensitive.