texas_herbal_body_solutions019003.jpg
texas_herbal_body_solutions019002.gif
texas_herbal_body_solutions019001.gif
Home Page
About Us
Contact Us
Policies
News
Links
FAQ's
Site Map
Wholesale Info
Natural Waxes
Beeswax (Apis mellifera) Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees.
Bees process honey form the nectar and then convert it into wax.
Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax.
 It has a honey like fragrance. It is used as an emulsifier and stiffener.
Organic compound generally similar in composition to fats and oils, except it contains no glycerides. Solid at room temperature. Any of various natural, oily or greasy heat-sensitive substances, consisting of hydrocarbons or esters of fatty acids that are insoluble in water but soluble in nonpolar organic solvents.
Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia antisyphilitica) Caldelilla wax is taken from the candelilla plant a desert shrub that is native to Mexico and Texas. Is used as a thickener in products. Can be used in the same proportions in a recipe as beeswax.
Applications: Lipsticks, lip glosses, candies and gums, emulsions, 
soft wax stiffeners and lubricants.
Carnauba Wax Flakes (Copernicia prunifera) The exudate from the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree.
The melting point for this wax is 181 degrees F and is an extremely hard wax.
Jasmine Wax (Jasminum grandiflorum) A floral wax which is derived from the process of making jasmine absolute.
Once the absolute and the concrete have been extracted a wax remains. Used as a fragrant thickener in products.
Jojoba Wax Beads (Simmondsia chinensis) A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil. Used as a gentle natural exfoliate.
Mimosa Wax (Acacia decurrens) Derived from trees, shrubs and herbs that are native to tropical areas.
A reddish yellow solid that has a long lasting odor. Pleasant smelling and often used in perfumes and self tanning products.
Lemon Peel Wax (Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Extract) is derived from the natural waxes from the peel of the lemon. The wax containes the essence of the lemon, and can be used in all types of cosmetic formulations. It has a unique chemical composition not found in any other natural or synthetic waxes.  Bioflavonids (polyphenols) from Lemon Peels have been attributed to a wide variety of biologically activity at low usage levels in cosmetic formula.  Using Lemon Peel Wax allows the formulator to conveniently incorporate natural fragrance and biological properties into formulations. It acts as an emolient, a film former, and moisturizer.The bioflavonid fraction of Lemon Pell waxes possesses theraputic properties that protect the skin from a variety of external factors, and may even promote wound healing. Lemon Peel wax can act as a sunscreen enhancer, an anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite, moisturizer and as an emollient.
 
Orange Peel Wax  (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax) This natural wax contained in the rind of the orange protects the fruit against the environment, while at the same time, allowing the fruit to breath and maintain it's essential water balance. When applied to the skin or hair, Orange Wax offers similar protection.It is an all natural semi-solid wax that is produced without the use of solvent extraction or chemical reaction for processing. Nature has provided the orange with a host of biologically active compounds. Orange Wax contains: carotenoids(anti-oxidants, vitamin precursors and natural pigments), sterols (anti-inflammatory activity), and flavonoids (anti-microbial, anti-oxidant and sunscreen enhancing properties). The chemistry of Orange Wax produces a multifunctional raw material that has formulating advantages which can be used in all types of cosmetic preparations. The Natural Wax contained in the rind of the orange protects the fruit against the environment, while at the same time, allowing the fruit to breath and maintain it's essential water balance. When applied to the skin or hair, Orange Wax offers similar protection. Orange Wax is an emollient with a soothing skin feel whose pytosterols act as co-emulsifiers. The color and fragrance retain the same characteristics as the fruit.
Applications: Creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair conditioners, shampoos, soaps, lipsticks, mascaras, stick pencils, ointments and facial make-ups.