texas_herbal_body_solutions020003.jpg
texas_herbal_body_solutions020002.gif
texas_herbal_body_solutions020001.gif
Home Page
About Us
Contact Us
Policies
News
Links
FAQ's
Site Map
Wholesale Info
Other Ingredients
Many of the these ingredients are what is called "Natural Sourced".
 Having come from, in part or in whole, a natural or organic source. Although 
these ingredients are not naturally occuring, they have naturally derived components as their original source. They are not natural in the purest sense,
 but may actually be an improvement on what nature provides.
Ammonium Laureth Sulphate A compound used to break up and remove oils and soil from the skin
and hair. Produced by combining Ammonium salts derived from a colorless, crystalline product made
from coconut oil with organic ether obtained from the distillation of alcohol.
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate Ammonium salts derived from a colorless, crystalline compound made from coconut oil. Used for its foaming properties and acidic pH values. A mild anionic surfactant, meaning it has a negative charged ion that reduces the surface tension of a product when dissolved in a solution. A reduced surface tension gives a product better absorption into the skin and promotes spreading of the product.
Cocamide TEA A fatty acid derived from the fatty acid of coconut oil and glycerin.
Commonly usedin shampoos, conditioners and shower gels as a thickener and foam boaster.
Cocoamidopropyl Betaine A coconut oil, alcohol and betaine compound. A salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner. Coconut oil is a highly saturated fat semi-solid oil derived from the kernels of coconuts. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances. Commonly used in shampoos and conditioners for its cleansing, thickening and foam boasting properties.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine Salt of fatty acids of coconut oil.  An atom of hydrogen and an atom of oxygen
 introduced into the fatty acids of coconut oil to make it more soluble.
Cocopolyglucoside Citrate Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol and the salts or esters of citric acid. Citric acid is derived from the
fermentation of the crude sugars in citrus fruit. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate.
It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
Cocopolyglucoside Tartate Coconut compounds with sugar, alcohol, and tartate. Tartate is available from many fruits but is mainly
the by-product of wine making. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate.
It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
Cetearyl Alcohol An emulsifying wax produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohol’s which together form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating. They give hair and skin a velvety feeling. This is a long chain alcohol that actually comes in a powder/crystalline form, almost waxy and is used to add body and allow for comb ability in hair products.
Cetearyl Glucoside A compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. Cetearyl alcohol is from fatty alcohol’s. It helps skin and hair retain natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling. Glucose occurs naturally in sugars. May be naturally derived. Cetearyl alcohol was produced to chemically resemble sperm whale oil or spermaceti oil. Which was a popular ingredient in creams that contributed to the extinction of sperm whales.
Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax) Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both a water and an oil molecule at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. An emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind
water and oil. The resulting compounds are called monogycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural emulsifiers.
Glycolic Acid - This is the most commonly used form of alpha hydroxy acid. It can be used in both low and high strength.
Lower strength glycolic acids are used in many over-the-counter skin care products, whereas office lunchtime peels can be a stronger version
 applied at either a dermatologist ‘s or a plastic surgeon’s office. Some salons are also applying a stronger version of glycolic acid.
Glycolic acid application can be an important adjunct in maintaining a youthful skin care regimen.
Hyaluronic Acid - This is a natural protein found in multiple body secretions. It is used as a cosmetic topically.
 It also helps reduce swelling because it absorbs moisture.
Magnesium Sulfate USP - (Epsom Salts) A soaking aid for minor sprains, muscle aches and bruises. A water softener and bath additive.
Polysorbate 20 - (Emulsifier) Widely used emulsifier, a vicious oily liquid derived from lauric acid. Lauric acid is a common constituent of coconut oil. Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant, meaning it has no electrical charge.
 A surfactant is a wetting (surface active) agent that lowers the water surface tension permitting it to penetrate more easily.
Propylene Glycol - Often derived from lactic acid, glucose, or seaweed. The most common moisture carrying ingredient other than water used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Originally derived from brown algae and since mixed with a few other goodies, the chemical has been used for almost a century in one form or another. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
 Sodium Cocoate Sodium salts compounded with coconut fatty oils.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is the sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol. Which means salt of sulfuric acid has been added to the crystalline compound produced from coconut in order to control the acid-alkali balance; and ethyl and oxygen are mixed and added to make it more soluble in water. There has been a huge scare centered on the use of SLS and SLES, which stems from the incorrect reporting by Neways Web sites of a study done at the Medical College of Georgia by Dr. Keith Green. He states that he was not only misquoted but also the majority of the misinformation is completely false.
Also, the American Cancer Society has stated that SLS and SLES do not cause cancer.
They have searched all the recognized medical journals and have found no articles linking cancer and SLS or SLES.
Sodium Stearate A compound of 92.82% stearic acid with sodium salts. Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in butter acids, tallow and oils.
Sorbitol - This is a humectant and gives a smooth feel to the skin. Currently it is used instead of glycerin in many ointments.
Soyamidopropyl Betaine A soybean oil, alcohol and betaine compound. Betaine is complicated organic detergents that occur naturally in sugar beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner. Soybean is extracted from the seeds of soybeans. Alcohol is manufactured by the fermentation of starch, sugar or any other carbohydrate. It is used to help dissolve or dispense one or more substances.
SPF - Sun protection factor is the acronym used to depict how much sun protection is offered by a sunscreen. Specifically a sun block
only measures the amount of sun protection that can be caused from ultraviolet B rays and not ultraviolet A rays. Both UVA and
 UVB rays can lead to photo aging and skin cancers. Typically an SPF of 15 or 30 is recommended. The use of sun blocking agents with the
 addition of titanium or zinc oxide is extremely helpful in reducing all exposure to the sun’s rays.
Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic) A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams.
Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.