texas_herbal_body_solutions021003.jpg
texas_herbal_body_solutions021002.gif
texas_herbal_body_solutions021001.gif
Home Page
About Us
Contact Us
Policies
News
Links
FAQ's
Site Map
Wholesale Info
Preservatives

Germaben II - is a liquid preservative system with the following composition:

 

Diazolidinyl urea - 30%

Methylparaben - 11%

Propylparaben - 3%

Propylene Glycol - 56%

Germaben II is a clear viscous liquid with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both aqueous solutions and oil/water emulsions. Germaben II is a convenient, ready to-use complete antimicrobial preservative system with a broad spectrum of activity. The solubilized combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. Germaben II can be used without additional co-preservatives and is compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.

Germall Plus - One of the newer preservatives, Germall Plus Liquid is water soluble and works wonderfully with virtually all Oil and Water emulsions. This preservative is highly effective in inhibiting the growth of bacteria, yeasts, fungus and molds even at very low concentrations, making it extremely cost effective. Usual recommended use level: 0.1%-0.5% of total formulation weight. Add to finished formulation at temps of 122F and lower. 
 INCI : Propylene Glycol & Diazolidinyl Urea & Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.
Imidazolidinyl Urea - Imidazolidinyl urea a preservative in aqueous solutions decompose to formaldehyde and some unidentified products.
The release of formaldehyde from imidazolidinyl urea is dependent on temperature, pH and storage period of the solution.
LiquaPar PE - is a 100% active, clear, stable, liquid blend of isopropyl, isobutyl, and n-butyl esters of para hydroxybenzoic acid with phenoxyethanol.
This combination of parabens and phenoxyethanol is effective against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeast, and mold providing broad spectrum activity for worldwide formulations. The potentiator effect of phenoxyethanol facilitates use of the LiquaPar Oil technology in nonionic emulsion systems
where paraben efficacy might otherwise be compromised. All LiquaPar PE components are approved for worldwide use thus allowing sale of the same
 finished formulation in Japan, Europe, Australia and the United States. LiquaPar PE is an active blend of parabens and phenoxyethanol useful in a
wide range of cosmetic formulations including anhydrous systems. The potentiating effect of phenoxyethanol combined with the highly effective
paraben blend provides an effective preservative system for even difficult to preserve nonionic emulsions.
In most systems LiquaPar PE should be incorporated at a concentration of 1.0% by weight of the finished formulation.
Methyl Paraben - (Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate) Methyl p-Hydroxybenzoate comes from the combination of denatured wood alcohol and benzoic acid. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark. It is neutral, nontoxic, safe to use, nonirritating, nonsensitizing and nonpoisonous. It is one of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics since it is stable at most pH levels, is broad spectrum and water soluble.
Optiphen - is a unique liquid preservative formulation that consists of phenoxyethanol and an emollient base. The primary active ingredient is 2-phenoxyethanol, which is an aromatic ether alcohol often utilized for preservation of personal care products. The secondary ingredient,
caprylyl glycol, also known as 1,2-octanediol, functions as the emollient base. Optiphen is a clear liquid-preservative that can be easily added
directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 80°C. There are no pH restrictions in formulating with Optiphen.
Optiphen is compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care industry.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate (Suttocide A) is a broad spectrum antimicrobial that is active against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold.  It is used at extremely low concentrations between .1% to 1% at the most.  It is active at all alkaline pH levels as well as acidic conditions. 
 It acts for both preservation and neutralization, which means it can be used in place of TEA (triethanolamine) or sodium hydroxide.  It is synergistic with other preservatives.  There are no ingredients used in cosmetics that render sodium hydroxymethylglycinate non-effective.  Sodium hydroxymethylgycinate is derived from glycine, which is a naturally occurring amino acid.  Traditionally glycine was used a texturizer in cosmetics.  It is an amino acid
classified as nonessential.  Glycine is made up of sweet-tasting crystals, it is used as a dietary supplement and as a gastric antacid.  Amino Acids are
 widely used in cosmetics because they help penetrate the skin. This preservative can react with certain essential oils, specifically citrus and mint oriented.
The reaction can cause your product base to change colors, but does not effect the effacacy of the preservative. Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate in aqueous solution decomposes to sodium glycinate and formaldehyde. Glycine is an essential amino acid, and does not appear to be harmful.
 So, the regulation of sodium hydroxymethylglycinate as total formaldehyde should not give any additional safety problem to consumers,
as long as the maximum authorized concentration of this compound is maintained. 
Phenonip is a broad spectrum liquid preservative. Effective in a pH range of 3-8. Works well in preparations requiring higher temperatures. Soluble in both oil and water. Water should be heated to 140 - 158 degrees F to properly dissolve the preservative. Usage rate is 0.25% - 1.0% INCI:Phenoxyethanol,Methylparben,Ethylparaben,Butylparaben,Propylparaben,Isobutylparaben
Suprapein features a synergistic combination of botanical extracts that, when combined at proprietary levels, yields a natural preservative with a broad-spectrum of antimicrobial activity. Suprapein™ has been fully tested for both efficacy (anti-bacterial and anti-fungal) and safety. Independent (HET-CAM) tests confirm the product to be safe when used at a level as high as 5x the recommended usage level of 0.45%. Suprapein™ is approved for overseas use.
It is recognized by the FDA as an extract. Its smell is hard to disguise in products. INCI: Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract (and) Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract (and) Cinnamomum ZeylanicumBark Extract (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (and) Lavandula Augustifolia
(Lavender) FlowerExtract (and) Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Extract (and) Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract (and)
Hydrastis Canadensis (Golden Seal) Root Extract (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract.
 

Germaben II-E

Description:: Germaben II-E is a clear viscous liquid preservative system with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both water/oil and oil/water emulsions, but not in water alone. Germaben II-E is a solubilized combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben in propylene glycol. It is a complete broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative system that is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. Germaben II-E was developed for creams and lotions that present special preservation problems involving partial inactivation of parabens by ingredients in the formulation. Germaben II-E can be used in problem formulations without the need for additional co-preservatives. It is compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins. All the components of Germaben II-E are permanently listed by the EU. Germaben II-E is a complete preservative system, in clear liquid form, that was developed especially for cosmetic creams and lotions that present preservation problems caused by the presence of paraben inactivating materials. Germaben II-E includes a total concentration of 20% parabens predissolved in propylene glycol for easy and convenient addition to cosmetic formulations. It minimizes the difficulties associated with incorporating solid parabens.

Usage:: Germaben II-E can be conveniently incorporated into hot or cold processed shampoos, creams and lotions during their manufacture. The preferred method of addition is to add it slowly to the cosmetic formulation with good stirring after emulsification and just prior to the addition of fragrance. In fact, some fragrance materials are most effectively incorporated into cosmetics by predissolving them in Germaben II-E and then adding the mixture slowly to the finished formulation. Germaben II-E is recommended to be used at a level of 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.20% Germall II, 0.10% methylparaben, 0.10% propylparaben and 0.60% propylene glycol. Although Germaben II-E provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.

Germaben II-E is a clear viscous liquid preservative system with a characteristic mild odor. It is readily soluble at a level of 1.0% in both water/oil and oil/water emulsions, but not in water alone. Germaben II-E is a solubilized combination of Germall II with methylparaben and propylparaben in propylene glycol. It is a complete broad spectrum antimicrobial preservative system that is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. Germaben II-E was developed for creams and lotions that present special preservation problems involving partial inactivation of parabens by ingredients in the formulation. Germaben II-E can be used in problem formulations without the need for additional co-preservatives. It is compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins. All the components of Germaben II-E are permanently listed by the EU. Germaben II-E is a complete preservative system, in clear liquid form, that was developed especially for cosmetic creams and lotions that present preservation problems caused by the presence of paraben inactivating materials. Germaben II-E includes a total concentration of 20% parabens predissolved in propylene glycol for easy and convenient addition to cosmetic formulations. It minimizes the difficulties associated with incorporating solid parabens. Usage: Germaben II-E can be conveniently incorporated into hot or cold processed shampoos, creams and lotions during their manufacture. The preferred method of addition is to add it slowly to the cosmetic formulation with good stirring after emulsification and just prior to the addition of fragrance. In fact, some fragrance materials are most effectively incorporated into cosmetics by predissolving them in Germaben II-E and then adding the mixture slowly to the finished formulation. Germaben II-E is recommended to be used at a level of 1.0%. This level provides to the product: 0.20% Germall II, 0.10% methylparaben, 0.10% propylparaben and 0.60% propylene glycol. Although Germaben II-E provides excellent antimicrobial preservation, every developed or modified product should be challenge tested to assure preservative efficacy.
  Optipehn PLUS is a patent-pending liquid preservative from ISP/Sutton which offers broad spectrum preservation without parabens or formaldehyde. This preservative functions particularly well in slightly acidic formulations, and is globally approved. Consisting of Phenoxyethanol (an aromatic ether alcohol), Sorbic Acid(a natural product that potentiates preservation) and Caprylyl Glycol (an emollient base), Optiphen PLUS offers the following benefits:

Potassium Sorbate is a potassium salt version of Sorbic Acid, a polyunsaturated fat used to inhibit mold growth. Sorbic acid was first isolated from the oil of the unripened Rowan Berry (sorbapple or mountain ash berry) in 1959 by A.W. Hoffmann. Sorbic acid obtained its name from the scientific name for mountain ash (i.e. Sorbus aucuparia, Linne), the parent of the Rowan Berry. The chemical structure of sorbic acid was determined some time between 1870 and 1890 (see above), and then chemically synthesized by O. Doebner in 1900. The value of sorbic acid, or its salts, was not immediately recognized. (It would only be much later that these compounds would be appreciated for their ability to interfere with ATP metabolism in microbes, while posing no health risk when consumed by mammals.) Sorbic Acid’s antimicrobial properties were first discovered in 1939-1940. Subsequently, in 1945, C.M. Gooding and Best Foods, Inc. were awarded the first patent for the use of sorbic acid as a fungistatic agent in foods. Since the 1950's, sorbic acid has been repeatedly tested for safety and efficacy, and today stands as one of the most thoroughly tested food additives in history. In fact, few substances have had the kind of extensive, rigorous, long-term testing that sorbic acid and its salts have had. It has been found to be non-toxic even when taken in large quantities, and breaks down in the body into water and carbon dioxide in the Krebs cycle. Sorbates have a relatively high water-to-oil partition coefficient. A high water-to-oil partition coefficient means a high concentration of sorbates in the aqueous phase and a low concentration in the oil phase. As the pH of the formulation increases (approaching pH = 7) and sorbic acid converts to the salt form, the partition coefficient increases. A high partition coefficient is favorable because microorganisms reproduce in the aqueous phase and, in the case of an emulsion, at the interface between the aqueous and oil phase. Therefore, a balance is achieved. Even though the potassium sorbate has less antimicrobial potency than sorbic acid, it offers better solubility in water where antimicrobial effectiveness is most needed. Sorbates are compatible with other cosmetic ingredients. Unlike the p-hydroxybenzoic acid esters (parabens), sorbic acid remains active when used with nonionic emulsifiers. Sorbates do have an antagonistic effect on chlorhexidin digluconate, which is inactivated by the potassium ion. However, chlorhexidin digluconate and sorbates are not normally used in the same products. Sorbates are used in leave-on or rinse-off products and chlorhexidin digluconate is used in oral hygiene products. Several other cosmetic preservatives are also antagonistic to chlorhexidin digluconate. Under certain conditions, sorbic acid may oxidize and cause slight color changes in the cosmetic product. This can normally be prevented by adding 0.1%–0.3% citric acid or 0.5-1% lactic acid to the product. Citric or lactic acid may already be added to cosmetics to obtain a skin-neutral pH. Highly concentrated solutions of sorbic acid and potassium sorbate may oxidize and become discolored during prolonged storage, especially when exposed to sunlight. Therefore, sorbate stock solutions should be used up as soon as possible.

  A preservative is a natural or synthetic chemical that is added to products to retard spoilage, whether from microbial growth, or undesirable chemical changes. Chemical agents that inhibit the growth of microorganisms in creams and
cosmetic products, preservatives are necessary for a product to be safe to use. Preservatives, although necessary are very controversal. The cosmetic industry is looking for the perfect natural preservative, but none currently exists.
 The information below is an attempt to provide the most
 current information available about preservatives.
Return To Top